Home Australia Diageo Announces The ‘World Class Top 100 Australian Bartenders’

Diageo Announces The ‘World Class Top 100 Australian Bartenders’

WORLD CLASS Bartender 2018

Diageo World Class has just announced its Top 100 Australian Bartenders for 2019 after an overflow of applications.

This year’s shortlist truly highlights some of the outstanding young talent leading the charge in the industry.

The World Class Bartender of the Year competition challenges bartenders across the nation to submit their cocktail creations using spirits from Diageo’s reserve portfolio; Ketel One Vodka, Tanqueray No. 10 Gin and Talisker 10-Year-Old Single Malt Whisky.

Entrants were encouraged to exhibit creativity, innovation and expertise as they battle it out to become the nation’s best bartender and represent Australia in the global finals held in Glasgow later this year.

The competition is in its 11th year running and since its launch in 2009 its grown to 60 countries, with more than 10,000 bartenders entering each year.

Last year’s winner, Marzo, from Melbourne’s acclaimed Lûmé restaurant, has travelled the world as a Diageo representative, making bespoke drinks in far-flung locations and judging competitions across the globe, including the Australian Bartender of the Year.

Marzo said, “World Class encourages us bartenders from across the nation and globally to come together and push the boundaries of creativity and innovation in our craft, defying what is possible.”

“It has become such an important competition for me personally, and the industry, as it provides the ultimate opportunity to learn from and inspire each other.”

For the next stage, World Class will challenge the bartender’s ability to host and perform under pressure, whilst executing their winning cocktail which secured them their place in the Top 100.

The Top 20 will then be announced 31 May 2019 before the finals (held on 7 – 9 July) to determine the World Class Top Australian bartender for 2019.

A huge congratulations to the Top 100 who won.

New South Wales

Alex Gondzioulis, Bulletin Place
Alex ‘Happy’ Gilmour, Tio’s Cerveceria
Alissa Gabriel, Mjølner
Anna Nguyen, Door Knock
Antonello Arzedi, Scöut
Conor O’Brien, Burrow Bar
Daniel Hilton, The Lobo Plantation
David Nutting, Babylon Rooftop and Garden Bar
Eduardo Conde, This Must be the Place
Elouise Bliss, Eau de Vie
Evan Stroeve, Bulletin Place
Francesco De Matteo, Charlie Parker’s
Giacomo Franceschi, Charlie Parker’s
Ho Song, PS40
Jet Hauge, Isabel
Jonothan Carr, Bistecca
Joshua Reynolds, Scöut
Kate McGraw, Isabel
Lachlan Gunner, Grandmas bar
Michael Chiem, PS40
Pasan Wijesena, Earls Juke Joint
Raphael Redant, Stitch bar
Shane Crosland, The Bolt Hole
Stephane Creveuil, Door Knock
Tim Laferla, Scöut
Wai Christine Lam, Employees Only

Northern Territory

Anneliese Grazioli, Hot Tamale
David Robinson, Snapper Rocks
Joey Folkersma, Chow

Queensland

Adam Meredith, The Boom Boom Room
Callum Sykes, Co Ca Chu
Campbell Jones, Finney Isles
Charlie Hunter, Cobbler
David Weston Smith, Mariners Seafood Restaurant
Edward Quatermass, Maker
Ellery Low, Maker
Elliot Pascoe, Death & Taxes
Jack Stacey, The Gresham
Jacob Cohen, Savile Row
Joe Steadman, The Cloakroom Bar
Joseph Chisholm, The Boom Boom Room
Kayla Reid, Savile Row
Mark Pinel, Donna Chang
Matthew O’Malley, The Cloakroom Bar
Nicholas Harris, Jimmy Rum’s Mixing Lounge
Nikki Hashimoto, The Boom Boom Room
Oliver Chia, Finney Isles
Oliver Pearson, The Boom Boom Room
Samuel Tripet, Death & Taxes
Samuel Russ, Cobbler
Savannah Williams-Piper, The Boom Boom Room
Storm Evans, Cobbler
Timo van Hest, Finney Isles
Tristan Green, Alba
William Turner, Airlie Beach Rum Bar
Zachary Underwood-Mynott, Canvas

Southern Territory

Adam Hingston, Maybe Mae
Kayla Grigoriou, Bar Torino
Mike Han, 2KW Bar and Restaurant
Nicholas Favaro, Bar Torino
Nicola Dean, Maybe Mae
Oliver Brown, Anchovy Bandit
Vanessa Rech, 2KW Bar and Restaurant

Tasmania

Rohan Massie, Rude Boy

Victoria

Alex Holmes, Boilermaker House
Alex Boon, Mjølner
Alex Brown, Union Electric Bar
Alex Woodmass, Eau De Vie
Cameron Welniak, Longrain
Darren Leaney, Capitano
Filippo Sanchi, Above Board
Jennifer Lo, Lui bar
Jimmy Sauerbier, Boilermaker House
Kane Nelson, Longrain
Kane Clayfield, Jane Doe
Kenny D’Souza, Boilermaker House
Lachlan Bentley, The Everleigh
Laurence Eaton, Eau De Vie
Lewis Baldwin, Lume
Michael Braun, Mjølner
Minguk Yu, Mjølner
Nick Tesar, Bar Liberty
Pez Collier, Fancy Free
Renato Tonelli, Galah Boozery
Sarah Jones, Boilermaker House
Stefano Canova, Eau De Vie
Tracy Gardner, Jane Doe
Will Sleeman, Fancy Free
Zachary Morgan, The Black Pearl

Western Australia

Brocc Rogers, Bar Lafayette
Dean Buchanan, Long Chim
Elise Godwin, Strange Company
James Pennefather, Tinys
Joshua Cullinane, Long Chim
Kaden Pool, Long Chim
Mark White, Mechanics’ Institute
Matt Bodycote, The Peach Pit
Max Giudice, Tinys
Murray Walsh, Mechanics Institute
Tim Colston, Bar Lafayette